0%

EVANS LAMSLEY'S COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Evans Lamsley Limited handles data which identifies you.

About Us

Evans Lamsley is a trading name of Evans Lamsley Limited registered in England and Wales under company number 11565040 and with its registered offices at Suite 4, Rossett Business Village, Llyndir Lane, Rossett, Wrexham LL12 0AY.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at enquiries@evanslamsley.com

Personal Information – What does this mean?

Personal information is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally. When you register as a new client or to receive updates from us via our website, or otherwise, you will provide personal information such as your full name, current address, email and phone numbers.

Data Protection Information

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. For more information about Evans Lamsley, please visit the About Us section. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk. Our Data Protection officer is Nick Evans and he can be contacted using the information on the contact us page.

Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We use your contact details to communicate with you and we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out at any point, by emailing info@evanslamsley.com, or by following the unsubscribe instructions. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Amending and accessing your personal data

You have the right to contact us and request that the data we hold about you is amended to ensure that it is accurate. You also have the right to request access to the information we hold about you.

How long we will keep the information about you

We will keep the information for as long as is reasonably necessary and then ensure that it is safely destroyed. This will include maintaining data for tax reasons and for any future legal disputes.

Site monitoring

When you use our website we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally.

Disclosure for legal reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it if we are requested to do so by law.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal data for the purposes of providing you with the legal advice requested or to provide you with legal updates if you have subscribed to the provision of such.

Where we share your personal information

We treat your personal information with care and confidentiality and do not share it with third parties. Please note that you may provide personal data to a third party call centre who answer our overflow calls. They will not share your data with anyone other than us. We will also have a legal software provider who will hold your data but such data will be securely stored and will only be accessed by us.

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Log Files and Statistics

We may use third-party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Legal Information and Your Agreement

Access by you of our website is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.

This website is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.

This website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.

Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute formal legal advice and in the event that you wish to receive any such advice, you should contact us so that we can provide more detailed and specific answers to your queries.

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this website or any other website to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this website (except, where applicable, the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without our prior written consent.

Email

There is no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that email will be maintained during internet transmission.

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be assessed worldwide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.

without
https://evanslamsley.com/wp-content/themes/maple1/
https://evanslamsley.com/
#e5e5e5
style2
scroll
Loading posts...
/wordpress/core/5.2.1/
#
on
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
yes
yes
off
on
off